• MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] upon the court. Although they raise four theories, the substance of their entire
    complaint is a legal malpractice claim and we will evaluate it as such. See
    Shideler v. Dwyer, 
    275 Ind. 270
    , 276, 
    417 N.E.2d 281
    , 285 (1981) (“[I]t is the
    nature or substance of the cause of action, rather than the form of the action,
    which determines the applicability of the statute of limitations” (internal
    quotation omitted)).
    [15]   The statute of limitations for a legal malpractice action is two years. Ind. Code
    § 34-11-2-4(a) (“An action for . . . injury to personal property . . . or . . . a
    forfeiture of penalty given by statute . . . must be commenced within two (2)
    years after the cause of action accrues.”). The statute of limitations for a breach
    of fiduciary duty claim or a civil action seeking treble damages for attorney
    deceit is also two years. See id.; Bacompt Sys., Inc. v. Ashworth, 
    752 N.E.2d 140
    ,
    145 (Ind. Ct.