Central States Tower IV, LLC v. Board of Zoning Appeals of the City of Portage ( 2020 )
[…] Ind. Code § 36-7-4-1601
    (a). At issue in this case is section 1613, which provides
    that the board shall prepare the board record for the petitioner upon the
    petitioner’s written request. 
    Ind. Code § 36-7-4-1613
    (c). The section further
    provides: “Within thirty (30) days after the filing of the petition, or within
    further time allowed by the court, the petitioner shall transmit to the court the
    original or a certified copy of the board record for judicial review of the zoning
    decision . . . .” 
    Ind. Code § 36-7-4-1613
    (a) (emphasis added). If the record
    cannot be filed within the thirty-day timeframe, section 1613 provides for an
    extension of time, specifically: “An extension of time in which to file the record
    shall be granted by the court for good cause shown[,]” and the “[i]nability to
    obtain the record from the responsible board within the time permitted by this
    section is good cause.” 
    Ind. Code § 36-7-4-1613
    (b). Finally, a petitioner’s
    “[f]ailure to file the record within the time permitted by this subsection, including any
    extension period ordered by the court, is cause for dismissal of the petition for