Cory J. Brightharp v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2020 )
[…] issues.” (Id. at 223.) The trial court imposed upon Brightharp concurrent
    sentences of two years and 183 days for Criminal Recklessness, with one year
    suspended, and two years, with one year suspended, for Intimidation.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 20A-CR-649 | September 14, 2020   Page 4 of 12
    Additionally, the trial court ordered that Brightharp be given a psychological
    assessment. Brightharp now appeals.
    Discussion and Decision
    [10]   Pursuant to Indiana Code Section 35-45-2-1(a), “A person who communicates
    a threat with the intent: . . . that another person engage in conduct against the
    other person’s will; [or] that another person be placed in fear of retaliation for a
    prior lawful act . . . commits intimidation, a Class A misdemeanor.” The
    offense is elevated to a Level 6 felony if the threat is to commit a forcible felony.
    Id. Here, the Information
    alleged that Brightharp communicated a threat to
    Hardy, with the intent that Hardy engage in conduct against his will or be