Section 4 – Remand is necessary for the trial court to correct its sentencing order. [23] The State cross-appeals and asserts that remand is necessary for the trial court to correct its sentencing order. Specifically, the State points out that the order does not address the fact that Smith committed the instant offense while released on his own recognizance during the pendency of his Benton County case, cause number 04C01-1512-F4-229, and that pursuant to statute, the sentences imposed in both causes must be ordered to run consecutively. Indiana Code Section 35-50-1-2 provides in relevant part: (e) If, after being arrested for one (1) crime, a person commits another crime: (1) before the date the person is discharged from probation, parole, or a term of imprisonment imposed for the first crime; or Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-CR-2039 | June 19, 2020 Page 15 of 16 (2) while the person is released: (A) upon the person’s own recognizance; or (B) on bond; the terms of imprisonment for the crimes shall be served consecutively, regardless of the order in which the crimes are tried and sentences are imposed. [24] The record indicates that Smith committed the current crime while released on his own recognizance from the Benton County Jail where he had been held on burglary charges. Accordingly, pursuant to statute, the terms of imprisonment for the current crime and his Benton County crime shall be served consecutively. 4 Therefore, we remand with instructions for the trial court to correct the sentencing order and abstract of judgment to reflect that the terms of imprisonment for the current conviction and the Benton County conviction shall be served consecutively. The trial court’s judgment of conviction and sentence is affirmed in all other respects. [25] Affirmed and remanded.