Jesus Ortiz v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2020 )
[…] judgment, which we will not do. See Fulkrod v. State, 
    855 N.E.2d 1064
    , 1067
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-CR-1473 | June 22, 2020   Page 4 of 5
    (Ind. Ct. App. 2006). Moreover, our court previously rejected Ortiz’s claim that
    his sentence violated Blakely when we considered the direct appeal of his
    sentence.
    [11]   Finally, to the extent that Ortiz is claiming that his sentence warrants
    modification, Ortiz is ineligible to request a sentence modification without the
    prosecuting attorney’s consent. Indiana Code section 35-38-1-17(k) provides
    “[a]fter the elapse of the three hundred sixty-five day period [from the date of
    sentencing], a violent criminal may not file a petition for sentence modification
    without the consent of the prosecuting attorney.” Ortiz is classified as a violent
    criminal. Ind. Code § 35-38-1-17(d). Because the prosecuting attorney did not
    consent to Ortiz’s filing of a motion for sentence modification, the trial court
    was without authority to modify his sentence and did not abuse its discretion