Charlton Jones v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2020 )
[…] that Jones possessed marijuana. See, e.g., Boggs v. State, 
    928 N.E.2d 855
    , 867
    (Ind. Ct. App. 2010) (holding that sufficient evidence existed when officers
    testified that, based on their training and experience, the green, leafy substance
    they found was consistent with marijuana and the defendant admitted that he
    had a small amount of marijuana), trans. denied.
    [11]   Jones argues that the State failed to prove that the substance he possessed was
    actually marijuana and not “industrial hemp.” At the time of Jones’ arrest in
    2018, Indiana Code section 35-48-1-19(a) defined “marijuana” as “any part of
    the plant genus Cannabis whether growing or not; the seeds thereof; the resin
    extracted from any part of the plant, including hashish and hash oil; any
    compound, manufacture, salt, derivative, mixture, or preparation of the plant,
    its seeds or resin.” There were seven exceptions that did not fall within the
    definition of marijuana, one of which was “industrial hemp.” Ind. Code § 35-
    48-1-19(b)(6) (2018). “Industrial hemp” was defined as:
    (1) [A]ll nonseed parts and varieties of the Cannabis sativa plant,