• MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] terminations. We address each of these contentions in turn.
    1. Mother’s Motion to Dismiss
    [31]   Mother first contends that the trial court erroneously denied her motion to
    dismiss the termination cases. She specifically argues that the trial court failed
    to complete the termination hearing in compliance with INDIANA CODE § 31-
    35-2-6.
    [32]   “Matters of statutory interpretation present pure questions of law; as such,
    these questions are review de novo.” Rodriguez v. State, 
    129 N.E.3d 789
    , 793
    (Ind. 2019). INDIANA CODE § 31-35-2-6 provides as follows:
    (a) Except when a hearing is required after June 30, 1999, under
    section 4.5 of this chapter, the person filing the petition shall
    request the court to set the petition for a hearing. Whenever a
    hearing is requested under this chapter, the court shall:
    (1) commence a hearing on the petition not more than
    ninety (90) days after a petition is filed under this chapter;
    and
    (2) complete a hearing on the petition not more than one
    hundred eighty (180) days after a petition is filed under
    this chapter.
    (b) If a hearing is not held within the time set forth in subsection
    (a), upon filing a motion with the court by a party, the court shall
    dismiss the petition to terminate the parent-child relationship
    without prejudice.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-JT-2002 | June 26, 2020   Page 19 of 30
    [33]   Here, DCS filed its termination petitions for P.M. and S.M. on August 23,
    2018, and for R.M. on December 19, 2018. The combined termination hearing