Demario Banks v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2020 )
[…] sentence that he began serving in 1989); and Johnson v. State, 
    36 N.E.3d 1130
    ,
    1134-1138 (Ind. Ct. App. 2015) (concluding that the 2014 amendment to Ind.
    Code § 35-38-1-17(b) was not remedial, that the 2014 amendment constituted a
    substantive and not a procedural change, that thus the 2014 version of the
    statute did not apply to the Johnsons, and affirming the denial of the Johnsons’
    petitions for sentence modifications in that case), trans. denied, and concluding
    that the version of Ind. Code § 35-38-1-17 which became effective July 1, 2014,
    did not apply to Jaco’s February 17, 2015 motion for modification of sentence).
    [10]   Public Law No. 164-2015 amended Ind. Code § 35-38-1-17 “to explicitly
    provide the sentencing relief available therein applied retroactively to ‘a person
    who: (1) commits an offense; or (2) is sentenced; before July 1, 2014.’” Schmitt
    v. State, 
    108 N.E.3d 423
    , 425 (Ind. Ct. App. 2018) (quoting Ind. Code § 35-38-1-
    17(a) (2015)). See also Vazquez v. State, 
    37 N.E.3d 962
    , 964 (Ind. Ct. App. 2015)
    (discussing the statutory change and holding that the legislature has since
    amended the statute to expressly provide for retroactivity). The current version
    of the statute, which was in effect at the time of the court’s May 23, 2019,
    denial of Banks’s motion, also provides that, except as provided in subsections
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-CR-1346 | June 26, 2020   Page 6 of 7
    (k) and (m), 1 Ind. Code § 35-38-1-17 does not apply to a “violent criminal,” and
    a violent criminal is defined to include a person convicted of murder, which
    includes felony murder. Ind. Code § 35-38-1-17(c), -17(d)(1). Ind. Code § 35-
    38-1-17(k) provides that, “[a]fter the elapse of the three hundred sixty-five (365)
    day period, a violent criminal may not file a petition for sentence modification
    without the consent of the prosecuting attorney.”
    [11]   Banks concedes that the State objected to his motion to modify his sentence and
    does not cite Ind. Code § 35-38-1-17 or respond to the State’s argument that the
    trial court had no authority to modify his sentence absent the consent of the
    prosecutor.