A.M. v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2020 )
[…] different from the criminal justice system. Jordan v. State, 
    512 N.E.2d 407
    , 408
    (Ind. 1987). Specifically, the goal of the juvenile process is rehabilitation so that
    the youth will not become a criminal as an adult.
    Id. Accordingly, juvenile
    courts have a variety of placement choices for juveniles who have delinquency
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 20A-JV-442 | July 15, 2020   Page 5 of 9
    problems, none of which are considered sentences.
    Id. Indiana Code
    section
    31-37-18-6 provides:
    If consistent with the safety of the community and the best
    interest of the child, the juvenile court shall enter a dispositional
    decree that:
    (1) Is:
    (A)        In the least restrictive (most family like) and most
    appropriate setting available; and
    (B) Close to the parents’ home, consistent with the best
    interest and special needs of the child;
    (2) Least interferes with family autonomy;
    (3) Is least disruptive of family life;
    (4) Imposes the least restraint on the freedom of the child and the
    child’s parent, guardian, or custodian; and
    (5) Provides a reasonable opportunity for participation by the
    child’s parent, guardian, or custodian.
    [12]   A.M. directs our attention to D.P. v. State, 
    783 N.E.2d 767
    , 771 (Ind. Ct. App.
    2003), in which this court determined that the juvenile court abused its
    discretion when it awarded guardianship of D.P. to the DOC. The D.P. court