Anthony Warren v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2020 )
[…] App. 2011), trans. denied. We do
    not reweigh the evidence, and we consider only the evidence most favorable to
    the judgment and the reasonable inferences drawn therefrom. 
    Id.
     Any
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-MI-3055 | July 20, 2020   Page 4 of 7
    conclusions regarding the meaning or construction of law are reviewed de
    novo. 
    Id.
    [11]   To determine whether the motion to correct error was properly denied, we first
    consider whether it was error for the trial court to deny Warren’s petition for
    habeas corpus. Indiana Code Section 34-25.5-1-1 provides that “[e]very person
    whose liberty is restrained, under any pretense whatever, may prosecute a writ
    of habeas corpus to inquire into the cause of the restraint, and shall be delivered
    from the restraint if the restraint is illegal.” Thus, the purpose of a writ of
    habeas corpus is to determine the lawfulness of a petitioner’s detention.
    Randolph, 
    956 N.E.2d at 40
    ; see Partlow v. Superintendent, Miami Correctional
    Facility, 
    756 N.E.2d 978
    , 980 (Ind. Ct. App. 2001) (“The purpose of the writ of