Centennial Park, LLC v. Highland Park Estates, LLC ( 2020 )
[…] Park argues that Centennial Park is not entitled to relief from judgment because
    the trial court’s injunction can be justified on the basis that the access road to
    Centennial Park constitutes a nuisance that can be enjoined even without
    Covenant G.
    I. Whether There Was an Independent Basis for Finding
    that the Access Road Would Constitute a Nuisance
    [9]   “In Indiana, nuisances are defined by statute.” Wernke v. Halas, 
    600 N.E.2d 117
    , 120 (Ind. Ct. App. 1992). Pursuant to Indiana Code section 32-30-6-6,
    “[w]hatever is […] injurious to health[,] indecent[,] offensive to the senses[,] or
    [] an obstruction to the free use of property [] so as essentially to interfere with
    the comfortable enjoyment of life or property, is a nuisance[.]” Nuisances may
    1
    Highland Park suggests that because it lost in Cause No. 466 on what it characterizes as a technicality, we
    should now be able to address its arguments that the Plan Commission’s decision to vacate restrictive