Linda S. Bergal v. David A. Bergal and Joseph M. Sanders, as Successor-Trustee of the Milton B. Bergal Trust ( 2020 )
[…] prohibiting her from testifying about statements made by Milton; (2) the trial
    court erred by striking some of her affirmative defenses; and (3) the trial court
    made erroneous rulings related to the parties’ respective expert witnesses.
    A. Dead Man’s Statute
    [31]   As noted above, before the trial began, David filed a motion in limine seeking,
    among other things, to prohibit Linda from testifying about statements made by
    Milton. In making this argument, David directed the trial court to the Dead
    Man’s Statute. In relevant part, Indiana Code section 34-45-2-4 provides as
    follows:
    (a)      This section applies to suits or proceedings:
    (1)      in which an executor or administrator is a party;
    (2)      involving matters that occurred during the lifetime
    of the decedent; and
    (3)      where a judgment or allowance may be made or
    rendered for or against the estate represented by the
    executor or administrator.
    ***
    (d)      . . . a person:
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 19A-CT-1062 | July 28, 2020               Page 15 of 33
    (1)      who is a necessary party to the issue or record; and
    (2)      whose interest is adverse to the estate;
    is not a competent witness as to matters against the estate.
    The trial court granted David’s motion, holding that while Linda was not “per
    se incompetent[, s]he may not testify about what Dr. Bergal said or testify about
    actions that constitute an assertion by Dr. Bergal.” Appellant’s App. Vol. XX