Shawn G. Willet v. State of Indiana ( 2020 )
[…] sentence has expired” can “institute at any time a proceeding under this Rule to
    secure relief”); P-C.R. 1(2) (providing that “[a] person who claims relief under
    this Rule” must generally “file a verified petition with the clerk of the court in
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 19A-CR-2699 | July 31, 2020                      Page 10 of 12
    which the conviction took place”). In the alternative, they can file an
    application for a writ of habeas corpus in the county where they are
    incarcerated. See 
    Ind. Code § 34-25.5-2
    -1 (providing that a person who claims
    that they are being illegally held can file an application for a writ of habeas
    corpus); I.C. § 34-25.5-2-2(a)(1) (providing that “[w]rits of habeas corpus may
    be granted by: (1) the circuit or superior courts of the county in which the
    person applying for the writ may be restrained of his or her liberty, or by the
    judges of those courts”). See also Partlow v. Superintendent, Miami Corr. Facility,
    
    756 N.E.2d 978
    , 981 (Ind. Ct. App. 2001) (“Jurisdiction over writs of habeas
    corpus is traditionally with the court in the county where the petitioner is
    incarcerated, 
    Ind. Code § 34-25.5-2