Shawn G. Willet v. State of Indiana ( 2020 )
[…] First, under the post-conviction
    rules, the State must respond to the defendant’s petition within thirty days. P-C.R. 1(4)(a). Here, Willet filed
    his motion on September 16, 2019 and the trial court denied the petition on October 11, before the State
    could file a response. In addition, this court has previously summarized a post-conviction court’s procedural
    options as follows:
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 19A-CR-2699 | July 31, 2020                                   Page 4 of 12
    [9]    Indiana Code section 34-25.5-1-1 provides, “Every person whose liberty is
    restrained, under any pretense whatever, may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus
    to inquire into the cause of the restraint, and shall be delivered from the
    restraint if the restraint is illegal.” The purpose of a writ of habeas corpus is to
    determine the lawfulness of the defendant’s detention; it cannot be used to
    attack a conviction or sentence. Love v. State, 
    22 N.E.3d 663
    , 664 (Ind. Ct. App.
    2014), trans. denied.