Franklin E. Lee v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2020 )
[…] buttocks with his hand and Lee’s admission to Karen that he “rubbed” M.D.’s
    vagina and buttocks and that he “was sorry and he was going to Hell for what
    he had done.” Trial Tr. Vol. II p. 181. M.D.’s testimony was not incredibly
    dubious.
    [14]   Lee also asserts that the evidence is insufficient to prove that he acted with the
    requisite mens rea, claiming that he was asleep when he molested M.D. The
    culpability requirement of the child molesting statute is “knowingly or
    intentionally.” Ind. Code § 35-42-4-3. “A person engages in conduct
    ‘knowingly’ if, when he engages in the conduct, he is aware of a high
    probability that he is doing so.” Ind. Code § 35-41-2-2(b). “A person engages
    in conduct ‘intentionally’ if, when he engages in the conduct, it is his conscious
    objective to do so.” Ind. Code § 35-41-2-2(a). “The intent element of child
    molesting may be established by circumstantial evidence and may be inferred
    from the actor’s conduct and the natural and usual sequence to which such
    conduct usually points.” Bowles v. State, 
    737 N.E.2d 1150