Franklin E. Lee v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2020 )
[…] defendant’s character.” Paul v. State, 
    888 N.E.2d 818
    , 825 (Ind. Ct. App. 2008)
    (internal quotation omitted). The defendant bears the burden of persuading us
    that his sentence is inappropriate. Sanchez v. State, 
    891 N.E.2d 174
    , 176 (Ind.
    Ct. App. 2008).
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 20A-CR-113 | August 3, 2020   Page 9 of 12
    [17]   The trial court sentenced Lee to a term of thirty-five years for his Level 1 felony
    child-molesting conviction. Indiana Code section 35-50-2-4(c) provides that
    “[a] person who commits a Level 1 felony child molesting offense … shall be
    imprisoned for a fixed term between twenty (20) and fifty (50) years, with the
    advisory sentence being thirty (30) years.” Thus, in sentencing Lee to a thirty-
    five-year term, the trial court imposed a slightly-aggravated sentence.
    [18]   Lee presents the following argument in support of his assertion that his sentence
    is inappropriate in light of the nature of his offense: