The Attorney General is required to “prescribe a claim form to be used to file a notice” under this section. I.C. § 34-13-3-6(b). Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 20A-CT-313 | August 10, 2020 Page 8 of 22 [16] On the other hand, the notice requirements for a claim against a political subdivision are governed by Indiana Code Section 34-13-3-8, which provides: Except as provided in section 9[8] of this chapter, a claim against a political subdivision is barred unless notice is filed with: (1) the governing body of that political subdivision; and (2) the Indiana political subdivision risk management commission created under IC 27-1-29; within one hundred eighty (180) days after the loss occurs. (b) A claim against a political subdivision is not barred for failure to file notice with the Indiana political subdivision risk management commission created under IC 27-1-29-5 if the political subdivision was not a member of the political subdivision risk management fund established under IC 27-1-29- 10 at the time the act or omission took place. Indiana Code Section 34-6-2-110 defines the term “political subdivision” to include a “state educational institution.” See I.C. § 34-6-2-110(7). [17] Our Court has held that ISU is a political subdivision. See VanValkenburg v. Warner,
602 N.E.2d 1046, 1048 (Ind. Ct.