I.C. § 34-13-3-12. The parties do not argue that Murphy’s notice failed to contain the proper information; rather, the parties’ arguments focus on Murphy’s failure to notify the proper parties of her claim. [15] The Tort Claims Act specifies which entity or entities a claimant must notify. The notice requirements are different for: (1) claims against the State and State agencies; and (2) claims against political subdivisions. The notice requirements for a claim against the State or a State entity are governed by Indiana Code Section 34-13-3-6(a), which provides that “a claim against the state is barred unless notice is filed with the attorney general or the state agency involved within two hundred seventy (270) days after the loss occurs.” The Attorney General is required to “prescribe a claim form to be used to file a notice” under this section. I.C. § 34-13-3-6(b).