Direct Appeal Tr. Vol. VIII p. 70. Because the trial court also instructed the jury on voluntary intoxication and it correctly reflected the law, Petty has failed to establish that his counsel was ineffective, much less that he was prejudiced by his counsel’s statement. See Carpenter v. State,
15 N.E.3d 1075, 1078 (Ind. Ct. App. 2014) (noting that jurors are presumed to follow the trial court’s instructions), trans. denied, see also Ind. Code § 35-41-2-5 (“Intoxication is not a defense in a prosecution for an offense and may not be taken into consideration in determining the existence of a mental state that is an element of the offense unless the defendant meets the requirements of IC 35-41- 3-5.”).