Kenneth Gregory Hudgins v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2020 )
[…] battery, as a Class A misdemeanor, due to double jeopardy concerns. The court
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 20A-CR-205 | August 19, 2020   Page 6 of 11
    then sentenced Hudgins to an aggregate sentence of six and one-half years, with
    four and one-half years executed and two years suspended. This appeal ensued.
    Discussion and Decision
    [14]   Hudgins contends that the trial court erred when it granted the State’s motion
    to join the two causes for trial. Pursuant to Indiana Code Section 35-34-1-9(a),
    two or more offenses may properly be joined in the same information if they
    “(1) are of the same or similar character, even if not part of a single scheme or
    plan; or (2) are based on the same conduct or on a series of acts connected
    together or constituting parts of a single scheme or plan.” Ind. Code § 35-34-1-
    9(a) (2020). Where, as here, offenses have been joined under subsection (a)(2)
    because the underlying acts are so connected together, we review a trial court’s
    ruling for an abuse of discretion. See Ennik v. State, 
    40 N.E.3d 868
    , 875 (Ind. Ct.