Cory Richard Webster v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2020 )
[…] See App. R. 46(D)(3) (“The appellant’s
    reply brief shall address the arguments raised on cross-appeal.”); App. R. 46(D)(5) (“A reply brief under this
    section shall contain a table of contents, table of authorities, summary of argument, argument, conclusion,
    word count certificate, if needed, and certificate of service.”)
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 20A-CR-398 | September 23, 2020                 Page 8 of 11
    [19]   An inmate who believes he has been erroneously sentenced may file a motion
    to correct the sentence pursuant to INDIANA CODE § 35-38-1-15. Neff v. State,
    
    888 N.E.2d 1249
    , 1250-51 (Ind. 2008). INDIANA CODE § 35-38-1-15 provides:
    If the convicted person is erroneously sentenced, the mistake
    does not render the sentence void. The sentence shall be
    corrected after written notice is given to the convicted person.
    The convicted person and his counsel must be present when the
    corrected sentence is ordered. A motion to correct sentence must
    be in writing and supported by a memorandum of law specifically
    pointing out the defect in the original sentence.
    (Emphasis added). “The purpose of the statute ‘is to provide prompt, direct
    access to an uncomplicated legal process for correcting the occasional erroneous
    or illegal sentence.’” Robinson v. State, 
    805 N.E.2d 783
    , 785 (Ind. 2004)
    (quoting Gaddie v. State,