Jackelin Andrea Ramirez-Vera v. State of Indiana ( 2020 )
[…] party’s substantial rights.
    Hall v. State, 
    36 N.E.3d 459
    , 466 (Ind. 2015).
    [23]   Ramirez contends that the trial court abused its discretion when it admitted the
    results of the blood test as evidence because the State was unable to prove that
    Mullikin had performed the blood draw pursuant to a protocol approved by a
    physician, which Ramirez contends was a “foundational requirement” for the
    admission of that evidence. Appellant’s Br. at 18. To support her assertion,
    Ramirez relies on Indiana Code Section 9-30-6-6(a), which provides that blood
    samples collected at the request of a law enforcement officer as part of a
    criminal investigation must be obtained by a physician or “a person trained
    in . . . obtaining bodily substance samples and acting under the direction of or
    under a protocol prepared by a physician[.]” (Emphasis added.)
    [24]   However, Ramirez failed to preserve this issue for our review. It is well settled
    that a contemporaneous objection at the time the evidence is introduced at trial
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 19A-CR-1368 | March 17, 2020             Page 11 of 17