Kearney W. Walters, III v. Carrie Walters (mem. dec.) ( 2020 )
[…] court to reject evidence as either insufficient or not credible. We cannot, on
    appeal, reweigh the evidence, which the majority does here.
    [19]   Trial courts are vested with the duty to evaluate the evidence presented and to
    assess the credibility of the witness testimony and evidence presented. Given
    the lack of evidence presented by Husband, Husband has failed to overcome
    this presumption. I cannot find that the trial court abused its discretion based
    upon the scant evidence in the record regarding the parties’ assets and debts.
    2
    See Ind. Code § 31-15-7-4 (“The court shall divide the property in a just and reasonable manner . . . .”); Ind.
    Code § 31-15-7-5 (“The court shall presume that an equal division of the marital property between the parties
    is just and reasonable.”).
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-DN-1883 | March 23, 2020                     Page 11 of 12
    [20]   The trial court did not abuse its discretion. I respectfully dissent and would
    affirm the trial court’s division of the marital estate.