John Northerner v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2020 )
[…] Burns, 91 N.E.3d at 641
    (internal citation omitted).
    [28]   A person commits child molesting as a Level 1 felony if the person is older than
    twenty-one years of age, and with a child less than fourteen years of age,
    “knowingly or intentionally performs or submits to sexual intercourse or other
    sexual conduct[.]” Ind. Code § 35-42-4-3(a) (2014). “Other sexual conduct” is
    defined as “an act involving: (1) a sex organ of one (1) person and the mouth or
    anus of another person; or (2) the penetration of the sex organ or anus of a
    person by an object.” Ind. Code § 35-31.5-2-221.5 (2014). If the act was
    committed prior to July 1, 2014, the conduct constitutes a Class A felony. Ind.
    Code § 35-42-4-3(a) (2007). 10 A person commits child molesting as a Level 4
    felony if the person “with a child under fourteen (14) years of age, performs or
    submits to any fondling or touching, of either the child or the older person, with
    intent to arouse or to satisfy the sexual desires of either the child or the older
    person[.]” Ind. Code § 35-42-4-3(b) (2014). If the fondling or touching
    occurred prior to July 1, 2014, the conduct constitutes a Class C felony. Ind.
    Code § 35-42-4-3(b) (2007).
    [29]   Northerner argues the State should have been required to provide testimony to