Speedy Wrecker Service, LLC,, and Jeanne Walters Real Estate, LLC v. Daniel H. Frohman ( 2020 )
[…] warning that violators would be towed, Frohman designated evidence that he did not see signage that the lot
    was permit only until after his car was towed. Regardless, the applicable statutes do not require signage and
    this point of contention is therefore not a genuine issue of material fact because its resolution would not affect
    the outcome of the case.
    Of note, effective July 1, 2019, Indiana Code chapter 24-14-4 allows the establishment of and requirements
    for a tow-away zone on commercial private property. Indiana Code section 24-14-4-2(a) requires the posting
    of a tow-away zone sign that is conspicuous and clearly visible to the public. However, “[a] commercial
    private property owner may have a motor vehicle towed from the owner’s commercial private property
    without first displaying signage concerning the tow-away zone if the motor vehicle is removed under IC 9-22-1-16.”
    Ind. Code § 24-14-4-2(b) (emphasis added). Thus, this newly enacted statute makes it clear that signage is not
    a requirement for removal under the circumstances herein.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 19A-CT-2033 | April 29, 2020                                  Page 10 of 11