• MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] provides in part that a personal representative may close an estate by filing a verified statement stating that
    the personal representative has “(4) Executed and recorded a personal representative’s deed for any real
    estate owned by the decedent.”
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-EU-2144 | April 29, 2020                      Page 11 of 16
    submitting a closing statement and has no application to the Agreement as to
    Real Estate, and the estate was fully administered and properly closed.
    [17]   Ind. Code § 29-1-7.5-4(a) provides in part:
    Unless prohibited by order of the court and except for estates being
    administered in supervised administration proceedings, a personal
    representative may close an estate by filing with the court . . . a verified
    statement stating that the personal representative, or a prior personal
    representative, has done the following:
    *****
    (3)      Fully administered the estate of the decedent by making payment,
    settlement, or other disposition of all claims which were presented,
    expenses of administration and estate, inheritance, and other death
    taxes, except as specified in the statement. If any claims remain
    undischarged, the statement shall: