Richard Dodd v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2020 )
[…] discretion. Felder v. State, 
    870 N.E.2d 554
    , 560 (Ind. Ct. App. 2007). An abuse
    of discretion will be found only when the trial court’s decision is against the
    logic and effect of the facts and circumstances before it.
    Id. A defendant
    who
    believes that he has been erroneously sentenced may file a motion to correct an
    erroneous sentence, which are designed to provide a prompt and uncomplicated
    process to correct sentences. Neff v. State, 
    888 N.E.2d 1249
    , 1250–51 (Ind.
    2008). Indiana Code section 35-38-1-15 provides:
    If the convicted person is erroneously sentenced, the mistake
    does not render the sentence void. The sentence shall be
    corrected after written notice is given to the convicted person.
    The convicted person and his counsel must be present when the
    corrected sentence is ordered. A motion to correct sentence must
    be in writing and supported by a memorandum of law
    specifically pointing out the defect in the original sentence.
    [8]   Motions made pursuant to Indiana Code section 35-38-1-15 may only be used
    to attack a sentence that is “erroneous on its face.” Robinson v. State, 805 N.E.2d
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-CR-3126 | April 30, 2020   Page 4 of 6
    783, 786 (Ind. 2004).