John Crouch v. State of Indiana, Britni Saunders ( 2020 )
[…] operates to control the conduct of all employers.” Loparex, LLC v. MPI Release Techs., LLC, 
    964 N.E.2d 806
    ,
    811 (Ind. 2012) (citing Ind. Code § 22-5-3-2). However, the Court did not hold the State waived its sovereign
    immunity with respect to the Blacklisting Statute, and we follow Esserman, which is the Indiana Supreme
    Court’s recent decision specifically addressing State immunity under a statute.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 19A-CT-1910 | April 30, 2020                              Page 12 of 13
    subsection (b) of Ind. Code § 22-5-3-1 provides that “[a]n employer that
    discloses information about a current or former employee is immune from civil
    liability for the disclosure and the consequences proximately caused by the
    disclosure, unless it is proven by a preponderance of the evidence that the
    information disclosed was known to be false at the time the disclosure was
    made.” As noted, Crouch makes no assertion that the designation was
    erroneous or based on false charges, and we cannot say reversal is warranted.
    See Brazauskas v. Fort Wayne-S. Bend Diocese, Inc., 
    796 N.E.2d 286
    , 291 (Ind.