In the Matter of Ki.H. (Minor Child), A Child in Need of Services K.H. (Father) v. The Indiana Department of Child Services (mem. dec.) ( 2020 )
[…] result of the inability, refusal, or neglect of the child’s parent, guardian, or
    custodian to supply the child with necessary food, clothing, shelter, medical
    care, education, or supervision[.]” 
    N.E., 919 N.E.2d at 105
    (citing I.C § 31-34-
    1-1). This statute has been referred to as the “neglect statute.” In re D.F., 
    83 N.E.3d 789
    , 795 (Ind. Ct. App. 2017) (citing In re Ju.L., 
    952 N.E.2d 771
    , 777
    n.4 (Ind. Ct. App. 2011)).
    [21]   Similarly, under INDIANA CODE § 31-34-1-2, DSC must prove that “the child’s
    physical or mental health is seriously endangered due to injury by the act or
    omission of the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian[.]” This statute has been
    referred to as the “abuse statute.” In re D.F., 
    83 N.E.3d 789
    , 795 (Ind. Ct. App.
    2017) (citing In re Ju.L., 
    952 N.E.2d 771
    , 777 n.4 (Ind. Ct. App. 2011).
    [22]   Further, a third way that DCS can allege and prove that a child is a CHINS is