In the Matter of Ki.H. (Minor Child), A Child in Need of Services K.H. (Father) v. The Indiana Department of Child Services (mem. dec.) ( 2020 )
[…] , 777
    n.4 (Ind. Ct. App. 2011)).
    [21]   Similarly, under INDIANA CODE § 31-34-1-2, DSC must prove that “the child’s
    physical or mental health is seriously endangered due to injury by the act or
    omission of the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian[.]” This statute has been
    referred to as the “abuse statute.” In re D.F., 
    83 N.E.3d 789
    , 795 (Ind. Ct. App.
    2017) (citing In re Ju.L., 
    952 N.E.2d 771
    , 777 n.4 (Ind. Ct. App. 2011).
    [22]   Further, a third way that DCS can allege and prove that a child is a CHINS is
    pursuant to INDIANA CODE § 31-34-12-4, which provides in relevant part as
    follows:
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-JC-2725 | May 13, 2020   Page 10 of 15
    A rebuttable presumption is raised that the child is a child in need
    of services because of an act or omission of the child’s parent,
    guardian, or custodian if the state introduces competent evidence
    of probative value that:
    (1) the child has been injured;
    (2) at the time the child was injured, the parent, guardian, or
    custodian:
    (A) had the care, custody, or control of the child; or
    (B) had legal responsibility for the care, custody, or control
    of the child;
    (3) the injury would not ordinarily be sustained except for the act
    or omission of a parent, guardian, or custodian; and
    (4) there is a reasonable probability that the injury was not
    accidental.
    This statute has been referred to as the “presumption statute.” In re 
    D.F., 83 N.E.3d at 795
    .
    [23]   In Ind. Dep’t of Child Servs. v J.D., 
    77 N.E.3d 801
    , 807 (Ind. Ct. App. 2017), trans.
    denied, this Court further explained the purpose of INDIANA CODE § 31-34-12-4