Jonathon Luther v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2020 )
[…] decision, “we understand and recognize the unique perspective a trial court
    brings to its sentencing decisions.” Rutherford v. State, 
    866 N.E.2d 867
    , 873
    (Ind. Ct. App. 2007). The offender carries the burden to show that his sentence
    is inappropriate, a burden that can only be “overcome by compelling evidence
    portraying in a positive light the nature of the offense […] and the defendant’s
    character[.]” Stephenson v. State, 
    29 N.E.3d 111
    , 122 (Ind. 2015). Luther was
    convicted of a Level 6 felony, and Indiana Code section 35-50-2-7 provides, in
    part, that “[a] person who commits a Level 6 felony […] shall be imprisoned for
    a fixed term of between six (6) months and two and one-half (2 ½) years, with
    the advisory sentence being one (1) year.”
    [9]   The nature of Luther’s offense does not warrant a downward adjustment to his
    sentence. Luther harbored a fugitive wanted on a 2012 felony warrant and,
    when confronted, lied to police about that fugitive being on his property.