Timothy Malott v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2020 )
[…] believe, and is not required to believe a witness’s testimony even when it is
    uncontradicted.” Perry v. State, 
    78 N.E.3d 1
    , 8 (Ind. Ct. App. 2017) (internal
    quotation and brackets omitted). On appeal, we “look to the evidence and
    reasonable inferences drawn therefrom that support the verdict and will affirm
    the conviction if there is probative evidence from which a reasonable fact-finder
    could have found the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.” Bell, 31
    N.E.3d at 499.
    [20]   At the time of the collision, Indiana Code section 9-30-5-5(a)(3) provided that a
    person who caused the death of another person when operating a vehicle while
    intoxicated committed a Level 5 felony. However, “a person who cause[d] the
    death of another person when operating a vehicle … commit[ed] a Level 4
    felony if: (1) the person operating the vehicle ha[d] a previous conviction of
    operating while intoxicated within the ten (10) years preceding the commission
    of the offense[.]” 
    Ind. Code § 9-30-5-5
    (b)(1). It is undisputed that Waters was
    killed in the collision with Malott and that Malott had a prior OWI conviction
    within the five years preceding the collision. In challenging his conviction,