Mario Watkins v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2020 )
[…] Tr. p. 144. The trial court sentenced Watkins to an aggregate term of thirty
    years executed in the Indiana Department of Correction (“DOC”)—
    specifically, twenty years for the Level 2 felony conviction and nine years for
    the Level 3 felony conviction, to be served concurrently, with the sentence for
    the Level 2 felony enhanced by ten years for the habitual offender finding.
    Watkins now appeals.
    [10]   We first address Watkins’ claim that the trial court should have severed the
    dealing charges. Indiana Code section 35-34-1-9(a) (1981) is the basis for
    joining offenses and provides:
    Two (2) or more offenses may be joined in the same indictment
    or information, with each offense stated in a separate count,
    when the offenses:
    (1) are of the same or similar character, even if not part of
    a single scheme or plan; or
    (2) are based on the same conduct or on a series of acts
    connected together or constituting parts of a single scheme
    or plan.
    Subsection 9(a)(1) refers to the nature of the charged offenses, and subsection
    9(a)(2) refers to the operative facts underlying those charges. Pierce v. State, 
    29 N.E.3d 1258
    (Ind. 2015).
    [11]   Indiana Code section 35-34-1-11(a) (1981), however, provides that the
    defendant shall have the right to severance of the offenses “[w]henever two (2)
    or more offenses have been joined for trial in the same indictment or
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-CR-1846 | May 22, 2020    Page 6 of 13
    information solely on the ground that they are of the same or similar
    character[.]” Ind. Code § 35-34-1-11(a) (emphasis added).
    In all other cases the court, upon motion of the defendant or the
    prosecutor, shall grant a severance of offenses whenever the court
    determines that severance is appropriate to promote a fair