Thomas W. Farr v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2020 )
[…] This appellate
    authority is embodied in Indiana Appellate Rule 7(B).
    Id. Under 7(B), the
    appellant must demonstrate that his sentence is inappropriate in light of the
    nature of his offense and his character.
    Id. (citing Ind. Appellate
    Rule 7(B)). In
    2
    The bifurcation of charges tracked a statutory change in the classification of the offense. Prior to July 1,
    2014, the offense of failure to provide child support in an amount of $15,000.00 or more was classified as a
    Class C felony; thereafter, it was classified as a Level 6 felony. Indiana Code Section 35-46-1-5 now provides
    in relevant part: “A person who knowingly or intentionally fails to provide support to the person’s dependent
    child commits nonsupport of a child, a Level 6 felony.”
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 20A-CR-645 | September 30, 2020                 Page 3 of 6
    these instances, deference to the trial courts “should prevail unless overcome by
    compelling evidence portraying in a positive light the nature of the offense (such