Carl Hill v. State of Indiana ( 2020 )
[…] part of the test that incorporates the common-law continuous-crime doctrine
    and determine “whether the defendant’s actions are ‘so compressed in terms of
    time, place, singleness of purpose, and continuity of action as to constitute a
    single transaction.’” Id. at 264 (quoting Walker v. State, 
    932 N.E.2d 733
    , 735
    (Ind. Ct. App. 2010), reh’g denied).
    [9]   Hill makes no argument that his two convictions constitute double jeopardy
    under the Powell test. The reckless-homicide statute, Indiana Code section 35-
    42-1-5, provides that “[a] person who recklessly kills another human being
    commits reckless homicide, a Level 5 felony.” This is a result-based statute. It
    focuses on the killing of another human being without requiring any particular
    conduct by the defendant, other than some reckless act. As such, each death
    recklessly caused is a “unit of prosecution,” and multiple convictions are