Appellant’s Brief at 11. The disposition of a juvenile adjudicated a delinquent is a matter committed to the juvenile court’s discretion, subject to the statutory considerations of the child’s welfare, community safety, and the policy favoring the least harsh disposition. R.H. v. State,
937 N.E.2d 386, 388 (Ind. Ct. App. 2010). Those statutory considerations are found in Indiana Code section 31-34-19-6, which provides: If consistent with the safety of the community and the best interest of the child, the juvenile court shall enter a dispositional decree that: (1) is: Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-JV-3029 | October 19, 2020 Page 9 of 13 (A) in the least restrictive (most family like) and most appropriate setting available; and (B) close to the parents’ home, consistent with the best interest and special needs of the child; (2) least interferes with family autonomy; (3) is least disruptive of family life; (4) imposes the least restraint on the freedom of the child and the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian; and (5) provides a reasonable opportunity for participation by the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian. A juvenile court has wide latitude and great flexibility in dealing with juveniles; however, its goal is to rehabilitate rather than punish. C.T.S. v. State,
781 N.E.2d 1193, 1203 (Ind. Ct. App. 2003), trans. denied.