Charles Deon Martin v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2020 )
[…] charged with so he can prepare a defense and be protected from being placed in
    jeopardy twice for the same offense. Absher v. State, 
    866 N.E.2d 350
    , 355 (Ind.
    Ct. App. 2007). Whether an information may be amended after the
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 20A-CR-351 | October 21, 2020   Page 7 of 15
    commencement of trial depends upon whether the amendment is one of form or
    substance. An amendment of substance is not allowed after trial has
    commenced. See Ind. Code § 35-34-1-5(b). However, the court may “permit an
    amendment to the indictment or information in respect to any defect,
    imperfection, or omission in form which does not prejudice the substantial
    rights of the defendant” before, during, or after the trial. Ind. Code § 35-34-1-
    5(c). An amendment is one of form if a defense under the original information
    is equally available after the amendment and the defendant’s evidence applies
    equally to the information in either form. Fajardo v. State,