Company v. C.R. (mem. dec.) ( 2020 )
[…] On April 17, 2020, the ALJ rendered a decision reversing the determination of
    the claims investigator and finding Claimant eligible for unemployment
    1
    Attorney M had provided services to the Prosecutor’s office while Claimant was his legal assistant.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 20A-EX-1126 | October 23, 2020                    Page 3 of 11
    benefits. Company appealed that decision. On May 7, 2020, the Review Board
    adopted the decision of the ALJ. Company now appeals.
    Discussion and Decision
    [5]   Indiana Code Section 22-4-17-12(a) provides: “Any decision of the review
    board shall be conclusive and binding as to all questions of fact. Either party to
    the dispute or the commissioner may, within thirty (30) days after notice of
    intention to appeal as provided in this section, appeal the decision to the court
    of appeals of Indiana for errors of law under the same terms and conditions as
    govern appeals in ordinary civil actions.” The facts in this case are undisputed;
    the parties disagree about the application of Indiana Code Section 22–4–15-
    1(c)(1)(B) to those undisputed facts. As such, this appeal involves only
    interpretation of the statute, a question of law, and we review conclusions of