Company v. C.R. (mem. dec.) ( 2020 )
[…] the Act’s humanitarian purpose.” Id. at 126; see also 
    Ind. Code § 22
    –4–1–1
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 20A-EX-1126 | October 23, 2020   Page 4 of 11
    (declaring public policy behind the Act to be protecting against economic
    insecurity due to unemployment).2
    [6]   Indiana Code Section 22-4-2-22 defines a valid claim for unemployment
    benefits as “a claim filed by an individual who has established qualifying wage
    credits and who is totally, partially, or part-totally unemployed.” Indiana Code
    Section 22-4-3-2 provides: “An individual is ‘partially unemployed’ when,
    because of lack of available work, he is working less than his normal customary
    full-time hours for his regular employer and his remuneration is less than his
    weekly benefit amount in any calendar week, but no individual shall be deemed
    totally, part-totally, or partially unemployed in any week which he is regularly
    and customarily employed full-time on a straight commission basis.” An
    employee must first have established customary full-time hours that are then
    reduced in order to be considered partially unemployed. Mitchell v. Review Bd. of
    2
    Our Indiana Supreme Court approved the liberal construction to favor the unemployed: