Joseph Chapo, Sherry Chapo, and Deputy Big Shot, LLC v. Jefferson County Plan Commission ( 2021 )
[…] authority to act, the January and October 2017 orders are void, and the case
    must be dismissed. Under Rule 60(B)(6), the trial court may relieve a party from
    a judgment if “the judgment is void[.]” A Rule 60(B) motion alleging a
    judgment is void requires no discretion by the trial court because the judgment
    is void or valid and, thus, our review is de novo. Koonce v. Finney, 
    68 N.E.3d 1086
    , 1090 (Ind. Ct. App. 2017), trans. denied.
    [7]   The Chapos first contend the oath required by Section 5-4-1-1 applies to
    members of the JCPC. We agree. Title 5 governs state and local administration,
    and Article 4 governs officers’ bonds and oaths. The statute provides, in
    relevant part:
    (a) Except as provided in subsection (c)[2], every officer and
    every deputy, before entering on the officer’s or deputy’s
    official duties, shall take an oath to support the Constitution
    of the United States and the Constitution of the State of
    Indiana, and that the officer or deputy will faithfully discharge
    the duties of such office.
    
    Ind. Code § 5-4-1-1
    (a) (emphasis added). No definition of the term “officer” is
    included in the statute. When the legislature has not defined a word, we give
    the word its common and ordinary meaning. Vanderburgh Cnty. Election Bd. v.
    Vanderburgh Cnty. Democratic Cent.