Brandan J. Franze v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2020 )
[…] Discussion and Decision
    I.      Competency to Stand Trial
    [14]   We have previously determined that “the conviction of an incompetent
    defendant is a denial of federal due process and a denial of a state statutory
    right as well.” Faris v. State, 
    901 N.E.2d 1123
    , 1125 (Ind. Ct. App. 2009), trans.
    denied. A defendant is not competent to stand trial when he is unable to
    understand the proceedings and assist in the preparation of his defense. Mast v.
    State, 
    914 N.E.2d 851
    , 856 (Ind. Ct. App. 2009), trans. denied. Indiana Code
    section 35-36-3-1 states in pertinent part:
    (a) If at any time before the final submission of any criminal case
    to the court or the jury trying the case, the court has reasonable
    grounds for believing that the defendant lacks the ability to
    understand the proceedings and assist in the preparation of a
    defense, the court shall immediately fix a time for a hearing to
    determine whether the defendant has that ability. The court shall
    appoint two (2) or three (3) competent, disinterested:
    (1) psychiatrists;
    (2) psychologists endorsed by the Indiana state board of
    examiners in psychology as health service providers in
    psychology; or
    (3) physicians;
    who have expertise in determining competency. . . .
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 20A-CR-523 | October 29, 2020   Page 10 of 22
    
    Ind. Code § 35-36-3-1
    (a). However, the right to a competency hearing is not
    absolute. Minnick v. State, 
    965 N.E.2d 124
    , 131 (Ind. Ct. App. 2012), trans.
    denied. Instead, such a hearing is required only when a trial court is confronted
    with evidence creating a reasonable or bona fide doubt as to a defendant’s
    competency. 
    Id.
     The trial court judge’s observations of a defendant in court
    can serve as an adequate basis for finding that a competency hearing is not
    necessary. Gibbs v. State, 
    952 N.E.2d 214
    , 220 (Ind. Ct. App. 2011), trans.
    denied. Although Indiana Code section 35-36-3-1 contains provisions for the
    appointment of medical professionals, those procedures “are only required
    under [the statute] if ‘the court has reasonable grounds for believing that the
    defendant lacks the ability to understand the proceedings and assist in the
    preparation of his defense.’” Cotton v. State, 
    753 N.E.2d 589
    , 591 (Ind. 2001)
    (quoting Ind Code § 35-36-3-1).
    [15]   The decision regarding whether there is a reasonable doubt is within the trial
    court’s discretion and depends upon the specific facts and circumstances of each
    case.