Jeremy Eugene Jabbar Johnson v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2020 )
[…] Id. Johnson “walked on
    a little bit” and then stopped
    behind the rear of the vehicle belonging to McGriff’s wife.
    Id. McGriff said, “Man,
    just move on. Get away from the cars.”
    Id. Johnson lifted the
    handle
    to the vehicle, and McGriff threatened to call the police if Johnson did not “get
    away” from the vehicles.
    Id. at 34.
    Johnson “holler[ed]” at McGriff and stated,
    “I know where you live” and “you don’t know who I am.”
    Id. He moved to
    McGriff’s vehicle and started to open the door, and McGriff stated, “This is it.
    1
    Ind. Code § 35-45-1-3(a)(2) provides that a “person who recklessly, knowingly, or intentionally: . . . makes
    unreasonable noise and continues to do so after being asked to stop . . . commits disorderly conduct, a Class
    B misdemeanor.”
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 20A-CR-779 | October 30, 2020                    Page 2 of 8
    I’m done.”
    Id. At some point
    Johnson stepped onto McGriff’s property.
    Johnson requested a cigarette from McGriff, who then declined to give one,