Marcus L. Manns v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2020 )
[…] with intent to commit a felony or theft in it, commits burglary.” I.C. § 35-43-2-
    1. The offense is “a Level 2 felony if it is committed while armed with a deadly
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 20A-CR-105 | November 4, 2020   Page 6 of 12
    weapon. I.C. § 35-43-2-1(3)(A). “[A] person who knowingly or intentionally
    takes property from another person or from the presence of another person . .
    .by using or threatening the use of force on any person; or . . . by putting any
    person in fear . . . commits robbery.” I.C. § 35-42-5-1(a). The “offense is a
    Level 3 felony if it is committed while armed with a deadly weapon or results in
    bodily injury to any person other than a defendant.” I.C. § 35-42-5-1(a).
    [16]   Manns contends that the evidence was insufficient to establish his identity as
    the robber and burglar. In particular, he claims that Arnold’s Jr.’s testimony
    identifying him as one of the perpetrators was uncorroborated, and that Arnold