Marcus L. Manns v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2020 )
[…] newborn daughter nor did he submit it as a mitigating factor. Accordingly,
    Manns is precluded from arguing that this circumstance is mitigating for the
    first time on appeal. See Henley v. State, 
    881 N.E.2d 639
    , 651 (Ind. 2008)
    (holding that where a mitigating factor is not argued at sentencing, it is
    presumed that it is not significant and it may not be argued on appeal).
    [20]   Waiver notwithstanding, Manns failed to meet his burden to establish that his
    incarceration would cause an undue hardship on his daughter. Indiana Code
    section 35-38-1-7.1(b)(10) provides that the court may consider it to be a
    mitigating circumstance that “[i]imprisonment of the person will result in
    undue hardship to the person or the dependents of the person.” But, “a trial
    court is not required to find that a defendant’s incarceration would result in
    undue hardship on [his or] her dependents.” Benefield v. State, 
    904 N.E.2d 239
    ,
    247 (Ind. Ct. App. 2009), trans. denied. Indeed, “[m]any persons convicted of