John Wesley Ewing v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2020 )
[…] the detached and neutral judicial role; (3) the affidavit supporting the warrant
    was so lacking in indicia of probable cause as to render official belief in its
    existence entirely unreasonable; or (4) the warrant is so facially deficient that
    the executing officers could not reasonably presume it to be valid. Rice v. State,
    
    916 N.E.2d 296
    , 301-02 (Ind. Ct. App. 2009), trans. denied.
    [26]   Indiana has codified the “good faith exception” to the exclusionary rule in
    Indiana Code section 35-37-4-5, which provides, in part, that evidence is
    obtained in good faith if it is obtained pursuant to “a search warrant that was
    properly issued upon a determination of probable cause by a neutral and
    detached magistrate, that is free from obvious defects other than nondeliberate
    errors made in its preparation, and that was reasonably believed by the law
    enforcement officer to be valid[.]” Ind. Code § 35-37-4-5(b)(1)(A) (emphasis
    added).
    [27]   Here, there is no claim that the warrant was facially deficient, that the issuing
    magistrate was not detached and neutral, or that the officers misled the issuing
    magistrate by knowingly providing false information.