• MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] S.G-A. is under the age of eighteen, and:
    (1) the child’s physical or mental condition is seriously impaired
    or seriously endangered as a result of the inability, refusal, or
    neglect of the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian to supply the
    child with necessary food, clothing, shelter, medical care,
    education, or supervision; and
    (2) the child needs care, treatment, or rehabilitation that:
    (A) the child is not receiving; and
    (B) is unlikely to be provided or accepted without coercive
    intervention of the court.
    Ind. Code § 31-34-1-1.
    [15]   DCS also alleged that S.G-A. was a CHINS pursuant to Indiana Code Section
    31-34-1-2, which requires the State prove a child is under the age of eighteen,
    and:
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 20A-JC-1084 | November 13, 2020   Page 9 of 14
    (1) the child’s physical or mental health is seriously endangered
    due to injury by the act or omission of the child’s parent,
    guardian, or custodian; and
    (2) the child needs care, treatment, or rehabilitation that:
    (A) the child is not receiving; and
    (B) is unlikely to be provided or accepted without the
    coercive intervention of the court.
    [16]   DCS, however, also alleged that the presumption statute applied in this case,
    whereby:
    . . . the child is a child in need of services because of an act or
    omission of the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian if the state
    introduces competent evidence of probative value that:
    (1) the child has been injured;
    (2) at the time the child was injured, the parent, guardian, or
    custodian:
    (A) had the care, custody, or control of the child; or