R.W. v. J.W. ( 2020 )
[…] of her petition.
    [29]   Additionally, the existence of the Illinois proceeding initiated by R.W. between
    the two did not preclude J.W. from seeking her own order of protection in
    Indiana where she lived. See N.E. v. L.W., 
    130 N.E.3d 102
    (Ind. Ct. App. 2019)
    (fact that husband was subject to no-contact order as to wife did not prohibit
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 19A-PO-2697 | November 13, 2020       Page 13 of 24
    wife from seeking protection order against husband). Indiana Code subsections
    34-26-5-6 (2) and (3) (2003) explicitly provide that “a petitioner is not barred
    from seeking an order because of another pending proceeding” and that “[a]
    court may not delay granting relief because another pending action exists
    between the petitioner and the respondent.”
    [30]   R.W. further contends that,
    The Porter Superior Court erred by failing to transfer J.W.’s
    Petition to the Illinois Circuit Court where an ex parte Order of
    Protection had already been issued prior to the Porter Superior
    Court’s hearing on extending J.W.’s ex parte Order of Protection.
    Appellant’s Br. p. 9. R.W. cites Indiana Code section 34-26-5-6(4) in support of
    his argument.
    [31]   Indiana Code section 34-26-5-6(4) provides in pertinent part:
    The following rules apply to an order for protection issued under
    this chapter:
    ....
    (4) If a person who petitions for an ex parte order for protection
    also has a pending case involving:
    (A) the respondent; or
    (B) a child of the petitioner and respondent;
    the court that has been petitioned for relief shall immediately
    consider the ex parte petition and then transfer that matter to the
    court in which the other case is pending.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 19A-PO-2697 | November 13, 2020     Page 14 of 24
    [32]   Of the three reported cases analyzing this statute, only one, Sims v. Lopez, 
    885 N.E.2d 15
    (Ind. Ct. App. 2008), involves the issue of transfer between courts.
    See also S.H. v.