Braidan Coy v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2020 )
[…] statement to Detective East on the basis that it was procured without a valid
    waiver of legal rights, and the trial court held a hearing on the motion. At the
    hearing, Coy argued that his constitutional rights were not validly waived under
    Indiana Code Section 31-32-5-1 because the statute requires waiver by a child’s
    “custodial parent, guardian, custodian, or guardian ad litem,” and his mother
    was not his custodial parent.
    Id. at 96.
    The State argued that pursuant to
    Indiana Code Section 31-9-2-31(8), “custodian for purposes of the juvenile law
    means a person with whom the child resides[,]” and there was no dispute that
    Coy was living with his mother.
    Id. at 107.
    The trial court took the matter
    under advisement and denied the motion later that day. The parties conducted
    voir dire, and a jury was selected.