Robert James Plato, Jr. v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2020 )
[…] group of individuals.” Id. (quoting Virginia v. Black, 
    538 U.S. 343
    , 365 (2003)).
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 20A-CR-475 | November 16, 2020   Page 9 of 15
    [16]   Indiana has implemented this authority by defining “threat” for purposes of
    intimidation, in pertinent part, as follows:
    (d) “Threat” means an expression, by words or action, of an
    intention to:
    (1) unlawfully injure the person threatened or another
    person, or damage property;
    ***
    (3) commit a crime.
    I.C. § 35-45-2-1(d). “A person who communicates a threat with the intent . . .
    that another person be placed in fear of retaliation for a prior lawful act”
    commits intimidation as a Class A misdemeanor. I.C. § 35-45-2-1(a)(1). A
    threat is “communicated” by an individual when he or she “knows or has good
    reason to know the statement will reach the victim.” E.B. v. State, 
    89 N.E.3d 1087
    , 1092 (Ind. Ct.