Brian Vukadinovich v. Kallie Lolkema and Donald Webb (mem. dec.) ( 2020 )
[…] Appellant’s Br. pp. 53–54. Having concluded that Vukadinovich has failed to
    prove that the trial court demonstrated bias or committed reversible error with
    regard to the alleged gestures and did not abuse its discretion in instructing the
    jury, we conclude that the trial court likewise did not abuse its discretion in
    denying Vukadinovich’s motion to correct error on either of these grounds.
    II. Cross-Appeal Issue
    [38]   On cross-appeal, Lolkema contends that the trial court erred in refusing her
    request for attorney’s fees pursuant to Indiana Code section 34-50-1-6. Indiana
    Code section 34-50-1-6(a) provides that
    If:
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-CT-2353 | November 17, 2020   Page 29 of 32
    (1) a recipient does not accept a qualified settlement
    offer; and
    (2) the final judgment is less favorable to the recipient
    than the terms of the qualified settlement offer;
    the court shall award attorney’s fees, costs, and expenses to the
    offeror upon the offeror’s motion.
    (Emphasis added). An award of attorney’s fees awarded under this section
    “may not total more than one thousand dollars ($1,000).” Ind. Code § 34-50-1-
    6(b). A qualified settlement offer must:
    (1) be in writing;
    (2) be signed by the offeror or the offeror’s attorney of record;