Delangley Woods v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2020 )
[…] may seize money “traceable as proceeds” of drug dealing. The State’s burden
    of proof is a preponderance of the evidence. 
    Ind. Code § 34-24-1-4
    (a). The
    State need only prove that “the property sought in forfeiture was used to
    commit one of the enumerated offenses under the statute. This nexus . . . best
    articulates the statute’s requirement of proof by a preponderance that the
    property is subject to forfeiture.” Serrano v. State, 
    946 N.E.2d 1139
    , 1143 (Ind.
    2011).
    [10]   Woods acknowledges that, under Indiana Code Section 34-24-1-1(d), money
    that is found “near or on a person who is committing, attempting to commit, or
    conspiring to commit” drug dealing is presumed to be the proceeds of the
    violation of a criminal statute. However, Woods asserts that the State was not
    entitled to that presumption here because it did not prove that the substances
    found in the vehicle were marijuana and cocaine. And Woods maintains that,