In the Matter of J.L. and T.L., Children in Need of Services, M.L., Father v. Indiana Department of Child Services (mem. dec.) ( 2020 )
[…] grandparents. Id. at 145-46.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 20A-JC-281 | November 25, 2020                  Page 11 of 25
    Unchallenged findings “must be accepted as correct.” Madlem v. Arko, 
    592 N.E.2d 686
    , 687 (Ind. 1991).
    [16]   A CHINS proceeding is civil in nature, so DCS must prove by a preponderance
    of the evidence that a child is a CHINS as defined by the juvenile code. In re
    N.E., 
    919 N.E.2d 102
    , 105 (Ind. 2010). The CHINS petition was filed pursuant
    to Indiana Code section 31-34-1-1, which states:
    A child is a child in need of services if before the child becomes
    eighteen (18) years of age:
    (1) the child’s physical or mental condition is seriously impaired
    or seriously endangered as a result of the inability, refusal, or
    neglect of the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian to supply the
    child with necessary food, clothing, shelter, medical care,
    education, or supervision:
    (A) when the parent, guardian, or custodian is financially able to
    do so; or
    (B) due to the failure, refusal, or inability of the parent, guardian,
    or custodian to seek financial or other reasonable means to do so;
    and
    (2) the child needs care, treatment, or rehabilitation that:
    (A) the child is not receiving; and
    (B) is unlikely to be provided or accepted without the coercive
    intervention of the court.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 20A-JC-281 | November 25, 2020   Page 12 of 25
    [17]   A CHINS adjudication focuses on the needs and condition of the child and not
    the culpability of the parent. In re N.E., 919 N.E.2d at 105. The purpose of a