Francis Perrelle v. Laura Perrelle (mem. dec.) ( 2020 )
[…] “most of the $36,807.44 was earmarked for overhead and expenses,” but the
    only evidence he cites is his own testimony, which the trial court was not
    required to believe. Husband has failed to establish the trial court abused its
    discretion by using the date-of-filing balance for the Opie Taylor’s account.
    III. Division of Marital Estate
    [30]   Husband contends the trial court erred by awarding him only 13% of the net
    marital estate. Trial courts “shall presume that an equal division of the marital
    property between the parties is just and reasonable.” Ind. Code § 31-15-7-5.
    However, this presumption may be rebutted by evidence of, among other
    things, “[t]he conduct of the parties during the marriage as related to the
    disposition or dissipation of their property.”
    Id. at (4).
    Here, the trial court
    based its unequal division on its finding that Husband dissipated the marital
    estate through his gambling. Husband argues this finding is erroneous. “Our
    court reviews findings of dissipation in various contexts under an abuse of