Jeffery C. Moore v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2020 )
[…] the accused to provide the required amount of bail.” Samm v. State, 
    893 N.E.2d 761
    , 766 (Ind. Ct. App. 2008) (quotation omitted). “The object of bail is not to
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 20A-CR-1339 | November 30, 2020   Page 11 of 20
    effect punishment in advance of conviction.”
    Id. “Rather, it is
    to ensure the
    presence of the accused when required without the hardship of incarceration
    before guilt has been proved and while the presumption of innocence is to be
    given effect.”
    Id. [21]
      Indiana Code Section 35-33-8-5, which grants defendants the opportunity to
    seek alteration of bond, provides in part as follows:
    When the defendant presents additional evidence of substantial
    mitigating factors, based on the factors set forth in [Indiana Code
    Section 35-33-8-]4(b) of this chapter, which reasonably suggests
    that the defendant recognizes the court’s authority to bring the
    defendant to trial, the court may reduce bail. However, the court
    may not reduce bail if the court finds by clear and convincing
    evidence that the factors described in IC 35-40-6-6(1)(A) and IC
    35-40-6-6(1)(B)[ 5] exist or that the defendant otherwise poses a
    risk to the physical safety of another person or the community.
    Ind. Code § 35-33-8-5(c) (emphasis added). In setting the amount of bond, the
    trial court is required to consider all facts relevant to the risk of a defendant’s
    failure to appear, including the following Indiana Code Section 35-33-8-4(b)
    factors:
    (1) the length and character of the defendant’s residence in the
    community;
    5
    Neither Indiana Code Section 35-40-6-6(1)(A) nor Indiana Code Section 35-40-6-6(1)(B) is applicable here.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 20A-CR-1339 | November 30, 2020               Page 12 of 20
    (2) the defendant’s employment status and history and his ability
    to give bail;
    (3) the defendant’s family ties and relationships;