Jeffery C. Moore v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2020 )
[…] granted.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 20A-CR-1339 | November 30, 2020                Page 7 of 20
    Analysis
    I.      Initial Hearing
    [12]   Moore alleges his due process rights were violated by the failure to promptly
    bring him before the trial court for an initial hearing within forty-eight hours of
    his arrest. Moore, however, confuses the timing requirements of probable cause
    determinations with the timing requirements of an initial hearing.
    [13]   Indiana Code Section 35-33-7-1(a) provides that a person who “is arrested
    without a warrant for a crime shall be taken promptly before a judicial officer: .
    . . in the county in which the arrest is made; or . . . of any county believed to
    have venue over the offense committed; for an initial hearing in court.”
    “During the initial hearing, the trial court is required to inform the accused of
    the nature of the charges against him, the amount and conditions of bail, his
    right to a speedy trial, the privilege against self-incrimination, and his right to
    retained or appointed counsel.”