Jeffery C. Moore v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2020 )
[…] 8. As a result of his condition, Mr. Moore requires a continuous
    positive air pressure (CPAP) machine when he sleeps so that he
    does not stop breathing.
    9. Defense Counsel has reason to believe that Mr. Moore is now
    being kept in solitary confinement, apparently for use of his
    CPAP machine, which has caused Mr. Moore’s mental health to
    suffer substantially. This could have a significant impact on his
    ability to assist counsel in this case.
    Moore’s App. Vol. II pp. 44-45.
    [25]   In considering the Indiana Code Section 35-33-8-4(b) factors, Moore’s longtime
    residency and homeownership in Dearborn County certainly inure to his
    benefit. See I.C. § 35-33-8-4(b)(1). Regarding the second factor, “the
    defendant’s employment status and history and his ability to give bail[,]” we
    find that this factor weighs in favor of the State. See I.C. § 35-33-8-4(b)(2).
    Moore testified that he had a thirty-year career as an engineer, was laid off at
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 20A-CR-1339 | November 30, 2020   Page 15 of 20
    age fifty-eight, subsequently worked part-time, and ‘finally just said enough[,]”
    and began collecting Social Security income in July 2019. Tr. Vol. II p. 55. By
    his own account, Moore was not tied to the community by employment at the
    time of the hearing and had unfettered access to Social Security income and
    home equity. As to the third factor, “the defendant’s family ties and
    relationships[,]” the record reveals that Moore presented no evidence to the trial
    court regarding this factor. See I.C. § 35-33-8-4(b)(3). We find that this factor
    inures to the State’s benefit because Moore’s wife, and presumed closest family
    member, is his co-defendant.
    [26]   Lastly, we afford considerable weight to the seventh factor: “the nature and
    gravity of the offense and the potential penalty faced, insofar as these factors are
    relevant to the risk of nonappearance[.]” See I.C. § 35-33-8-4(b)(7). Here, the
    State presented the following evidence: Moore has previously been convicted of
    a felony offense. Detective Pieczonka testified that, in his training and
    experience, large sums of money are typically found near drug operations.