Justin Jones v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2020 )
[…] conducted pursuant to a warrant. Snow v. State, 
    137 N.E.3d 965
    , 969 (Ind. Ct.
    App. 2019). “Indeed ‘the exclusionary rule does not require the suppression of
    evidence in reliance on a defective search warrant if the police relied on the
    warrant in objective good faith.’”
    Id. (quoting Jackson v.
    State, 
    908 N.E.2d 1140
    ,
    1143 (Ind. 2009)). The good faith exception has been codified at Indiana Code
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 20A-CR-512 | November 30, 2020   Page 9 of 12
    Section 35-37-4-5(a) (2020), which provides that “the court may not grant a
    motion to exclude evidence on the grounds that the search or seizure by which
    the evidence was obtained was unlawful if the evidence was obtained by a law
    enforcement officer in good faith.” Accordingly, to establish reversible error,
    Jones must demonstrate both the lack of probable cause and the inapplicability
    of the good faith exception.
    Id. But Jones does
    not contend on appeal that the
    good faith exception does not apply.