Curves for Women Angola An Indiana Partnership, Dan Cole, and Lori Cole v. Flying Cat, LLC , 2013 Ind. App. LEXIS 90 ( 2013 )
[…] See Appellant’s App. p. 12 (“By filing the
    divorce petition on May 4, 2007, Lori clearly manifested her intention that her personal
    and business relationship with [Dan] had come to an end.”). Still, the trial court rejected
    Dan’s argument that he could not be held liable for Lori’s act of signing the subsequent
    lease extension on January 1, 2008, after the dissolution of the partnership.
    The trial court correctly noted that, under certain circumstances, a partner can still
    bind the partnership even after a partnership has been dissolved. Indiana Code section
    23-4-1-35 provides:
    (1) After dissolution a partner can bind the partnership except as provided
    in paragraph (3):
    (a) By any act appropriate for winding up partnership affairs or
    completing transactions unfinished at dissolution.
    (b) By any transaction which would bind the partnership if dissolution
    had not taken place, provided the other party to the transaction:
    (I) had extended credit to the partnership prior to dissolution and
    had no knowledge or notice of the dissolution; or
    9
    (II) though he had not so extended credit, had nevertheless known
    of the partnership prior to dissolution, and, having no
    knowledge or notice of dissolution, the fact of dissolution had
    not been advertised in a newspaper of general circulation in
    the place (or in each place if more than one) at which the
    partnership business was regularly carried on.
    (2) The liability of a partner under paragraph (1)(b) shall be satisfied out of
    partnership assets alone when such partner had been prior to
    dissolution:
    (a) unknown as a partner to the person with whom the contract is
    made; and
    (b) so far unknown and inactive in partnership affairs that the business
    reputation of the partnership could not be said to have been in any
    degree due to his connection with it.
    (3) The partnership is in no case bound by any act of a partner after
    dissolution:
    (a) where the partnership is dissolved because it is unlawful to carry
    on the business, unless the act is appropriate for winding up
    partnership affairs; or
    (b) where the partner has become bankrupt; or
    (c) where the partner has no authority to wind up partnership affairs;
    except by a transaction with one who:
    (I) had an extended credit to the partnership prior to dissolution
    and had no knowledge or notice of his want of authority; or
    (II) had not extended credit to the partnership prior to dissolution,
    and, having no knowledge or notice of his want of authority,
    the fact of his want of authority has not been advertised in the
    manner provided for advertising the fact of dissolution in
    paragraph (1)(b)(II).